Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Ashton is TWO



God is good and we are blessed. Two years ago today our Ashton was born 10 weeks early. He spent almost 1 month in NICU and had to wear a heart monitor when he came home. Now he is SOOOOO TOTALLY TWO!! I say it that way because I can't say "terrible two". We are just so thankful that he's such a normal,healthy little boy. His party was on Sunday, outside, at the park, temperatures were in the upper 90's and even though there was a covered picnic shed and lots of shade trees....it was HOT. Yep, ladies, today is Tuesday and I'm still recovering from this 2 year old's party. LOL.
He loves 'Pider-Man' so that's what's on his cake. In the next pic, Miss Fluff is making car sounds while blowing bubbles and Ashton is holding Gage (who has learned to make bubbles of his own, lol.) These three little ones have us totally where they want us....wrapped around their little fingers.
No..Sylvia...we didn't get him the John Deere Tractor (our daughter beat us to it).
Thanks for looking in on Ashton's 2nd birthday.

Kit is "Celebrating" from AngelScraper (when she was CJS).

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

From Sylvia



I thought I would share this lovely page that Miss Sylvia made since she doesn't have a blog site. She put it on SF but some of you may not have seen it. I thought she did a really awesome job with the pics. She's such a sweet lady!


I copied and pasted her credits from her SF site.
Farm Frollick by Kelly-JO Scraps-BLDesigns Memory of summer. Scrapbook Factory Deluxe 4

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Happy Father's Day Daddy


Daddy, how I miss you. You were my hero, my rock, always there for me. Never asking questions or prying but always there to listen, giving advice only when I asked for it. You let me make my own decisions and mistakes and never admonished me for them. Just being there to gently guide me back on track. I try so hard to use these same tactics on my own children and I pray that they will look back one day and be able to say these things about me. You taught me so much, Daddy, stressing the fact that family, honesty and hard work were very important things in life and I could always feel your love.
I miss you, Daddy
Love,
JudyBug

Kit is "You Make My Heart Blue" by BlueDreamDesigns

Saturday, June 19, 2010

Happy Father's Day Papaw


In three short months, this little guy has completely captured his Papaw's heart. There is such a special bond between them. You just have to see them together to feel the effect they have on each other. Gage is all smiles and full of baby noises when he sees his Papaw. That's not to say that Gage is the favorite...they all have a special place in his heart, each in their own special and unique way.

Kit is "Amelia" by cuddlebeeze.

Monday, June 14, 2010

Love with a Capital L


Just had to share this one with y'all. Dear friend, Mat did this one and sent it to me. She is one really talented lady!! THANK YOU SO VERY MUCH, Mat. WE LOVE IT!!! Love you big bunches.

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Instant Friends


This morning I had the pleasure of meeting a dear friend in person. Yep, y'all know it's possible to have "dear friends" even though you've never met in person. A friend is someone who touches your heart, just as you all have touched mine, though we've not yet had the chance to meet in person. Today was very special, Sylvia and I met (along with "Rhett" and Doug) for the very first time. Funny...it didn't seem like the first time. It was as if we had known each other forever and who would have guessed we had so much in common. We met and had breakfast at Cracker Barrel (no we didn't get thrown out, but we may have to have breakfast elsewhere next time, LOL). Yes, Miss Gerri we had GRITS, wish you could have joined us!! Afterwards, we sat on the veranda and probably would still be sitting there right now if Doug hadn't said that they had to get on the road. Sylvia's senior class is having a 'birthday party' instead of a reunion because they are all turning ?? this year. (I would say the age but I didn't get permission). Anyway, Sylvia is a TN southern girl by birth so they were on their way to Nashville. Before they left, Sylvia gave me a gift for the veranda...A FRESH MINT PLANT...now we will never run out of mint for the juleps. She also left instructions for me to give love and hugs to y'all !!

Kit is Magical Dreams by Ramona.

Sunday, June 6, 2010

Miss Boots...


I hope your day is filled to the brim with wonderful blessings. I wish you the best birthday ever, sweet lady. You are such a dear friend and I love you bunches.
Love and hugs,
Miss Scarlett

Friday, June 4, 2010

Getting Up Early


Yep, getting up early certainly has it's good points. I got up and went in to open the blinds in the living room at 6:30 this morning (yes, to me that's early, lol). As soon as I did that I saw these beautiful guys munching on some clover across the street by the neighbor's driveway. I grabbed my camera, opened the front door and stepped onto the front porch and started snapping pics. At one point they looked up at me and decided I wasn't a threat so they went back to munching clover. When a car came down the street it scared them into the edge of the woods, but as you can see in the larger picture, one of them decided that he wasn't finished with his breakfast yet, and came back for more.

Background by Shadowland.

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Love



Need I say more? These three little ones just reach out and grab our hearts. Of course we love all our grandchildren equally, but the others are grown and four are teenagers now and aren't too fond of my picture taking anymore. They are usually off doing their own thing and don't have time for Mamaw's 'hobby'. These little ones don't have a choice, they are stuck in front of my camera almost daily with no way to escape. LOL.

Background paper was a freebie and all it said was GrannyBlatt.